Board

Chairperson Adrian P. Brady
Members at Large José L. del Cura
Viera Lehotská
Elisabeth Schouman-Claeys
Ritva Vanninen
Chairperson of the Subcommittee on Audit and Standards Barry Kelly
Chairperson of the Subcommittee on eHealth and Informatics Emanuele Neri
Chairperson of the Subcommittee on Radiation Protection Reinhard W.R. Loose
Chairperson of the Imaging Referral Guidelines Working Group Myriam Hunink
Chairperson of the Working Group on Ultrasound Michel Claudon
EMA Expert (co-opted member) Olivier Clément
ESR 2nd Vice-President Boris Brkljačić
Chairperson of the Subspecialties and Allied Sciences Committee (ex-officio, non-voting member) Afshin Gangi
Chairperson of the National Societies Committee (ex-officio, non-voting member) Christoph D. Becker
Chairperson of the Education Committee (ex-officio, non-voting member) Laura Oleaga

Society Delegates to the Committee

ARMENIA Gegham Aghabekyan
AUSTRIA Helmut Schöllnast
BELARUS Ruslan Sakovich
BELGIUM Martijn Grieten
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA Svjetlana Jefić
BULGARIA Boyan Balev
CROATIA Zoran Brnić
CYPRUS Ourania Demetriadou
CZECH REPUBLIC Marek Mechl 
DENMARK Annika Langkilde
ESTONIA Elina Reedi
FINLAND Seppo Koskinen
FRANCE Philippe Coquel
GEORGIA Michael Baramia
GERMANY Christian Stroszczynski
GREECE Konstantinos Lymperopoulos
HUNGARY Zoltan Harmat
ICELAND Magnús A. Lúðvíksson
IRELAND John Feeney
ISRAEL Sigal Tal
ITALY Antonio Orlacchio
KAZAKHSTAN Zhanar Kozhakhmetova
KOSOVO Ardian Biçaku
LATVIA Mara Epermane
LITHUANIA Jurate Dementaviciene
MACEDONIA Jasminka Josheva
MALTA Ruben Depasquale
THE NETHERLANDS Herman Pieterman
NORWAY Anne Negård 
POLAND Andrzej Andrzej
PORTUGAL Hugo Marques
ROMANIA Sorin Dudea
RUSSIA Elena Mershina
SERBIA Dragan Masulovic
SLOVAKIA Viera Lehotská
SLOVENIA Maja Marolt Mušič
SPAIN Pablo Valdés
SWEDEN Adel Shalabi
SWITZERLAND Elmar Merkle
TURKEY Mustafa Özmen
UKRAINE Mario Taha
UNITED KINGDOM Sam Chakraverty
CIRSE Stefan Müller-Hülsbeck
ESCR Marco Francone
ESER Raffaella Basilico
ESGAR Riccardo Manfredi
ESHI Osman Ratib
ESHNR Timothy Beale
ESMOFIR Thomas Helbich
ESMRMB  Xavier Golay
ESNR Alex Rovira
ESOI  Sofia Gourtsoyianni
ESPR Claudio Granata
ESSR Christian Pfirrmann
ESTI Nicola Sverzellati
ESUR Raymond Herman Ghislain Oyen
EUSOBI Thomas Helbich
EuSoMII Sergey Morozov

Meetings

ECR 2017 Quality, Safety and Standards Committee Meeting with UEMS Delegates Saturday, March 4, 2017
ECR 2016 Quality, Safety and Standards Committee Meeting with UEMS Delegates Saturday, March 5, 2016
ECR 2015 Quality, Safety and Standards Committee Meeting with UEMS Delegates Saturday, March 7, 2015
ECR 2014 Professional Organisation Committee Meeting with UEMS Delegates Sunday, March 9, 2014
ECR 2013 UEMS - ESR/POC Meeting with Delegates Saturday, March 9, 2013
ECR 2012 UEMS - ESR/POC Meeting with Delegates Sunday, March 4, 2012
ECR 2011 UEMS - ESR/POC Meeting with Delegates Saturday, March 5, 2011
ECR 2010 UEMS - ESR/POC Meeting with Delegates Sunday, March 7, 2010
2009 UEMS - ESR/POC Meeting Wednesday, September 30, 2009
ECR 2009 UEMS - ESR/POC Meeting with Delegates Saturday, March 7, 2009
2008 UEMS - ESR/POC Meeting with Delegates Saturday, November 8, 2008 
ECR 2008 UEMS - ESR/POC Meeting with Delegates Saturday, March 8, 2008
2007 UEMS - ESR/POC Meeting Saturday, October 27, 2007 
ECR 2007 UEMS - EAR/POC Meeting with Delegates Sunday, March 10, 2007 
2006 UEMS - EAR / POC Meeting with Delegates Saturday, November 18, 2006 
ECR 2006 UEMS - EAR/POC Meeting with Delegates Sunday, March 5, 2006

Audit and Standards Subcommittee

Chairperson Barry Kelly
Quality, Safety and Standards Committee Chairperson Adrian P. Brady
National Societies Committee Chairperson Christoph D. Becker
Education Committee Chairperson Laura Oleaga
Members Graciano Paulo
Steve Ebdon-Jackson
Daniela Münzel
Emilio Quaia
Håkon Hjemly (EFRS)
Co-opted members Dragan Stojanov
Pablo Rodríguez Carnero

 

 

Please click here for most recent ESR Publications & Statements, including guidelines produced by the ESR Audit and Standards Subcommittee, published in Insights into Imaging.

Please click here to learn more about the ESR Basic Patient Safety Standards and Audit Tool.

eHealth and Informatics Subcommittee

Chairperson Emanuele Neri
National Societies Committee Chairperson Christoph D. Becker
Quality, Safety and Standards Committee Chairperson Adrian P. Brady
Members Angel Alberich-Bayarri
Marta Heilbrun
Bernard Gibaud
Nahum Goldberg 
Elmar Kotter
Sergey Morozov
Jacob Visser
Co-opted member

Nadya Pyatigorskaya
Siegfried Trattnig (EIBALL Subcommittee Chair)

Radiation Protection Subcommittee

Chairperson Reinhard W.R. Loose
National Societies Committee Chairperson Christoph D. Becker
Quality, Safety and Standards Committee Chairperson Adrian P. Brady
Members John Damilakis
Claudio Granata
Guy Frija (EuroSafe Steering Committee Chairperson)
Werner Jaschke
Katrine Riklund
Emanuele Neri
Wolfram Stiller
Paddy Gilligan
Co-opted members/advisers Eliseo Vaño (ICRP)
Harry Delis (IAEA)
Shane Foley
Observer  David Koff (CHAR)
Annalisa Trianni

 

 

Please click here for more details on the work of the Subcommittee.

Please click here for more information on the ESR EuroSafe Imaging campaign which is an initiative under the ESR Radiation Protection Subcommittee. Its mission is to support and strengthen medical radiation protection across Europe following a holistic, inclusive approach.

ESR Referral Guidelines Working Group

Chairperson/Methodologist Myriam Hunink
Quality, Safety and Standards Committee Chairperson Adrian P. Brady
Members Christoph Becker (Gastrointestinal Imaging)
Marie-France Bellin (Urologic Imaging)
Carlo Catalano (Vascular Imaging)
Michael Fuchsjäger (Breast Imaging)
Bernd Hamm (Women’s Imaging)
Iain McCall (Musculoskeletal Imaging)
Alex Rovira (Neurologic Imaging)
Valentin Sinitsyn (Cardiac Imaging)
Jose Vilar (Thoracic Imaging)
Co-opted Members

Kristoff Muylle (EANM)

Working Group on Ultrasound

Chairperson Michel Claudon
Quality, Safety and Standards Committee Chairperson Adrian P. Brady
Subspecialties and Allied Sciences Committee Chairperson Afshin Gangi
Members Dirk Clevert
Mirko D'Onofrio
Christiane Nyhsen
Co-opted Members Paul Sidhu
Hilary Humphreys

ESR Supporting Members

Gold
Silver